Edition 16

MKMX Past Editions Header 2019 01

Edition 16
18_24
11.2019

Being one of the iconic locations of the Global MUTEK network, and as we approach our 16th Edition, MUTEK MX is refreshing and reaffirming our commitment to creating unique experiences, transforming the relationship between our audience and technology, our metropolis and digital creativity; permanently inspiring the artistic community gathered around the festival every year, thus renovating the incomparable creative energy of Mexico City.

From the 18th to the 24th of November, the 16th Edition of MUTEK showcased a series of experiences performed by the artists currently spearheading digital innovation: debuting special pieces and performances, installations, immersive art and the boldest musical acts and audiovisual experimentation spread throughout some of the most emblematic venues and cultural spaces of Mexico City. This will be a week full of stellar moments and revelations, across our meticulous artistic selection, both domestic and international.

And before entering fully into what is coming with our Edition 17, we share this flashback to last November, from the perspective of some of our international guests: Jimmy Lakatos, (who presented Radiance with Murcof), Bendik Giske, Jean Sebastian Baillat (responsible for the setting of Room A of Nocturne 1 and 2 at Fábrica) and Architecture Social Club, creators along with Max Cooper of the Aether experience inside Room C. Something that in MUTEK MX has remained essential: that moment in which the ideas and bets of The artists are in tune with the imagination of the attendees.

watch
MKMX Intro Video 2019 01
Brian Eno pres Condensor Nocturne 1 Diego Figueroa 3
Refik Anadol pres Melting Memories Nocturne 1 Diego Figueroa 2
1 Unity B Diego Figueroa 26
2 Murcof Jimmy L A Diego Figueroa 5
2 Tim Hecker B Diego Figueroa 3
4 404 Zero A Diego Figueroa 4
3 Fennesz Ali M B Diego Figueroa 17
Nikita Talavera 1
5 Aisha Devi B Diego Figueroa 12
2 CNDSD Iván Abreu B Diego Figueroa 20
3 KOI A Diego Figueroa 14
Sougwen Chung pres Exquisite Corpus Nocturne 1 Diego Figueroa 30
DAITO MANABE Sala B Paulina Rodriguez 46
Adidas1
Le Fantome Onde81
7 Ouri B Diego Figueroa 11
PETRA A Visions2 Paulina Rodriguez 6
2 Kelly Moran Diego Figueroa 12 1
DSC 2062
APPARAT A Visions2 Juan Pablo Berumen 2
DSC 2156
Photo 20 11 19 21 31 42
3 PURFORM pres Enigma A Visions1 Diego Figueroa 45
DSC 1203
DSC 1296 1
1 0 Instalacion maxguzman
Fabrica14
Rappi16
Bendik Giske8
Aisha Devi sala B maxguzman5
JERRYZ A9
DSC 0963
Sol Oosel1
Fabrica Max Guzman 2
KELLYMORAN A Visions2 Omar Rodriguez 5
Mu7 nocturno oscar
Photo 23 11 19 03 44 18

404.zero ● AÏSHA DEVI ● ALI M. DEMIREL ● APPARAT Band ● BATU ● BENDIK GISKE ● BRIAN ENO ● CATERINA BARBIERI ● CIRCLE OF LIVE ● CNDSD + IVÁN ABREU ● CONCEPCIÓN HUERTA ● DAITO MANABE & KAMITAMI LAB ● DEADBEAT ● DEENA ABDELWAHED ● DJ LAG ● DORISBURG ● FENNESZ ● FRANK WIEDEMANN ● FREEDOM ENGINE ● IMPVLSO ● INTUS ● JAMES PLACE ● JEAN-SEBASTIAN BAILLAT ● JERRY ZZZ ● JOANIE LEMERCIER & JOSHUA SABIN ● JOHN TALABOT ● KELLY MORAN ● KING MIDAS SOUND ● KOI ● LE FANTOM ONDE ● MARIA W HORN ● MARKALACH ● MATHEW JONSON ● MAX COOPER & ARCHITECTURE SOCIAL CLUB ● MURCOF & JIMMY LAKATOS ● NAERLOT & ULTRACHINA ● NRMN ● OURI ● OVERMONO ● PÉTRA ● PURFORM ● REFIK ANADOL ● RODRIGO MARTÍNEZ & GUILLERMO OLIVERA ● RYOICHI KUROKAWA ● SANSSOLEIL ● SEBASTIAN MULLAERT ● SOL OOSEL ● SOUGWEN CHUNG ● THE SINKING ● TIM HECKER & THE KONOYO ENSEMBLE ● TOMÁS URQUIETA ● UN RÊVE ● VESSEL & PEDRO MAIA ● VINCENT HOUZÉ + DAVE & GABE ● VIRGILIO ● VOID ● WASTED FATES